Get started1 Ailsa Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7GT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 79.6% above the 2005 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Ailsa Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Ailsa Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 7 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 1 Ailsa Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,779
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ailsa Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2005Most recent
£137,000
+30.5%over 3 years25 October 2002
£104,950
+24.2%over 1 year20 September 2001
£84,500
+67.3%over 2 years18 March 1999
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7GT: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 7JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Infant Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.