Get started8 Ailsa Lane is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7GT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £252,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 3(Energy & Water) and 5(Construction Management Plan) of permission 18/00646/FUL for Erection of a two storey, 2 bed dwelling forming end of terrace with associated car parking, bin and cycle storage following demolition of existing garages.
Latest sale on 8 Ailsa Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 8 Ailsa Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,360
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ailsa Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Erection of a two storey, 2 bed dwelling forming end of terrace with associated car parking, bin and cycle storage following demolition of existing garages.
6 June 2025Most recent
£252,000
+0.8%over 2 years18 November 2022
£250,000
+13.6%over 1 year26 March 2021
£220,000
+267.0%over 20 years29 September 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7GT: £150,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Infant Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.