Get started13 Langbar Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 36.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
Price for 13 Langbar Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

10 February 2017Most recent
£195,000
+8.3%over 1 year30 June 2015
£180,000
+18.8%over 8 years12 January 2007
£151,500
+51.6%over 4 years25 January 2002
£99,950
+33.3%over 1 year23 March 2000
£75,000
+28.2%over 1 year29 June 1998
£58,500
+21.9%over 1 year12 September 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7GT
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.