Get started6 Bitterne Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £308,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Bitterne Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
6 Bitterne Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,546
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merryoak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£308,500
+48.3%over 13 years7 March 2008
£208,000
+45.7%over 4 years30 May 2003
£142,750
+13.3%31 January 2003
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BR: £345,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 7BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Itchen College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.