Get started26 Bitterne Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 19.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
26 Bitterne Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
26 Bitterne Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merryoak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Erection of single storey side and rear extensions and timber rear decking terrace, following demolition of existing garage and rear lean-to
13 March 2020Most recent
£348,000
+64.2%over 14 years23 May 2005
£212,000
+84.3%over 3 years22 February 2002
£115,000
+50.8%over 4 years20 June 1997
£76,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BR: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 7BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Itchen College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.