Get startedFlat 7 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £106,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 29 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Flat 7 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2021Most recent
£106,000
+42.3%over 8 years8 February 2013
£74,500
-13.4%over 7 years14 October 2005
£86,000
+45.8%over 3 years8 March 2002
£59,000
+93.4%over 4 years1 December 1997
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO19 0PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.