Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 182.6% above the 2001 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 38.6% below the postcode norm. At 29 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Flat 4's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 4 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

11 May 2001Most recent
£46,000
+53.4%over 4 years27 March 1997
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO19 0PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB