Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–40 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 26.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £104,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 29 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,586
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2018Most recent
£104,000
+22.4%over 8 years30 July 2010
£85,000
+9.0%over 1 year29 August 2008
£78,000
+169.0%over 11 years30 April 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO19 0PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.