Get started21 Taverner Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £193,500 in August 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
21 Taverner Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 21 Taverner Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 30 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 21 Taverner Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£193,500
+51.2%over 11 years4 November 2013
£128,000
+2.8%over 7 years3 October 2006
£124,500
+183.0%over 8 years1 May 1998
£44,000
+29.4%over 2 years3 April 1996
£34,000
+15.3%28 November 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.