Get started5 Taverner Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
5 Taverner Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,603
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£210,000
+9.8%over 4 years16 September 2016
£191,200
+35.6%over 8 years29 August 2008
£141,000
+69.9%over 7 years6 August 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SO19 0RX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.