Get started1 Rother Dale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £283,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a two storey detached dwelling house adjacent to the existing property.
1 Rother Dale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£283,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
1 Rother Dale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,335
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Burgoyne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£283,500
+66.8%over 6 years28 November 2014
£169,950
+6.2%over 6 years29 August 2008
£160,000
-30.4%over 1 year18 May 2007
£230,000
+34.5%over 3 years24 September 2003
£171,000
+80.0%over 1 year8 March 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HL: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 0QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.