Get started4 Taverner Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £252,000.
Latest sale on 4 Taverner Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
4 Taverner Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,755
Street avg £3,531
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£252,000
+20.0%over 3 years30 April 2021
£210,000
+15.1%over 4 years27 January 2017
£182,500
+28.5%over 5 years19 August 2011
£142,000
+3.6%over 5 years7 November 2005
£137,000
+52.2%over 4 years7 November 2001
£90,000
+57.9%over 3 years17 August 1998
£57,000
+32.6%over 2 years22 August 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £193,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 0HN
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.