Get started17 Taverner Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0PX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £230,000.
17 Taverner Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 17 Taverner Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
+63.7%over 18 years24 March 2006
£140,500
+234.5%over 10 years16 February 1996
£42,000
-2.3%27 October 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0PX: £193,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SO19 0RX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.