Get started3 Ancasta Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 12.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 3 Ancasta Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 18 years.
£230,600
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 3 Ancasta Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2017Most recent
£230,600
+21.4%over 2 years17 July 2015
£190,000
+32.9%over 12 years6 November 2002
£143,000
+217.8%over 2 years19 January 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6SB: £255,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO14 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.