Get started18 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£189,289
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,005
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2015Most recent
£189,289
+11.3%over 3 years25 June 2012
£170,000
+3.4%over 8 years5 December 2003
£164,405
+83.7%over 3 years28 April 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GF: £215,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.