Get started16 Dover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 11.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 16 Dover Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 16 Dover Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,387
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2018Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 4 years9 July 2014
£185,000
+25.9%over 10 years28 November 2003
£147,000
+72.4%over 3 years22 December 1999
£85,250
+21.8%over 10 months5 March 1999
£70,000
+29.6%over 2 years30 August 1996
£53,995
+17.4%over 8 months21 December 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GF: £215,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 6GF
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.