Get started10 Highcliff Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 111.9% above the 2001 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Highcliff Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Highcliff Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,159
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2001Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0TN: £250,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO14 0TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB