Get started11 South Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 6YD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £412,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 South Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Construction of a part two storey part single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£412,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 South Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,568
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Mill Lane Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2020Most recent
£412,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6YD: £480,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.5 km
The Warren School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB