Get started19 South Road is a semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 6YD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 59.5% above the 2016 sale of £296,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
19 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£296,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,524
Street avg £4,014
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Mill Lane Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

3 March 2016Most recent
£296,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6YD: £480,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM6 6EB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Warren School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB