Get started407 Whalebone Lane North is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
407 Whalebone Lane North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
407 Whalebone Lane North valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£468,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 407 Whalebone Lane North runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,868
Street avg £3,098
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whalebone Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Part demolition of existing rear extension, lowering front parapet.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion involving construction of gable end roof and rear dormer window and installation of front rooflights.
16 February 2018Most recent
£468,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RH: £455,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RM6 6EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Furze Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB