Get started8 Bath Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Bath Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 28 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 28 years.
8 Bath Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farrance Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£480,000
+674.2%over 27 years31 March 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6NH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RM6 6EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Furze Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB