Get started9 Bedwell Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM6 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 417.1% above the 2000 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 41.5% below the postcode norm. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9 Bedwell Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Bedwell Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,129
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herbert Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2000Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6DR: £240,000 (2024–2020).
6 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Jan 2024
13 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Apr 2022
18 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Mar 2022
11 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Sept 2021
20 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 6HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB