Get started11 Bedwell Court is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (31–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 40). The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £243,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Bedwell Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 11 Bedwell Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
11 Bedwell Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,682
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herbert Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£243,000
+35.0%over 7 years5 September 2014
£180,000
+18.4%over 8 years9 June 2006
£152,000
+19.7%over 2 years10 December 2003
£127,000
+56.8%over 2 years17 August 2001
£81,000
+57.3%over 2 years25 September 1998
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6DR: £230,000 (2024–2019).
6 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Jan 2024
13 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Apr 2022
18 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Mar 2022
20 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Dec 2020
24 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 6NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.