Get started13 Bedwell Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 6th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Bedwell Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
13 Bedwell Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
13 Bedwell Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herbert Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%over 2 years31 May 2019
£230,000
+109.1%over 12 years20 June 2006
£110,000
+140.4%over 8 years12 December 1997
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6DR: £225,000 (2024–2018).
6 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Jan 2024
18 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Mar 2022
11 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Sept 2021
20 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Dec 2020
24 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 6DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.