Get started17 Bedwell Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 17th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 73.8% above the 2014 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
17 Bedwell Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
17 Bedwell Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herbert Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£145,000
+141.7%over 14 years19 November 1999
£59,995
+25.0%over 2 years18 July 1997
£48,000
+26.3%over 1 year1 December 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6DR: £240,000 (2024–2020).
6 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Jan 2024
13 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Apr 2022
18 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Mar 2022
11 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Sept 2021
20 Bedwell Court Broomfield Road Romford
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 6DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.