Get started40 Blackbush Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £556,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2001. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Blackbush Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2024
Loft conversion with rear dormer and hip to gable alteration.
40 Blackbush Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£556,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
40 Blackbush Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,055
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£556,000
+47.9%over 7 years22 December 2014
£376,000
+28.8%over 10 years3 September 2004
£292,000
+180.8%over 4 years27 October 1999
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5TU: £475,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM6 5EX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.