Get started16 Blackbush Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 24.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £417,500.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alterations. Three front roof lights. (Summary).
16 Blackbush Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
16 Blackbush Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £3,726
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 2.84 metres.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2018Most recent
£417,500
+67.0%over 14 years27 August 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5TU: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RM6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB