Get started11 Blackbush Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £394,000.
11 Blackbush Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. (Summary)
11 Blackbush Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 2 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 11 Blackbush Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,581
Street avg £3,728
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 3.8 metres and height at the eaves of 2.9 metres.
8 June 2018Most recent
£394,000
+25.1%over 2 years19 February 2016
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5TU: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RM6 5RT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB