Get started22 St James Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 20th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 St James Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
22 St James Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,245
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£275,000
+46.3%over 8 years8 June 2007
£187,995
+20.5%over 4 years22 November 2002
£156,000
+18.2%over 1 year25 July 2001
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RY: £320,000 (2025–2022).
2 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2025
29 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
11 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
42 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
21 St James Gardens Little Heath Romford
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM6 5QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.