Get started24 Canon Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5RR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 101.2% above the 2006 sale of £245,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
24 Canon Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.4% per year over 1 year.
£245,000
Growth on file: 32.4% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 24 Canon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £4,218
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Alter hipped roof to gable end. Loft conversion with rear dormer. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
12 May 2006Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 11 months2 June 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RR: £460,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 5EB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB