Get started6 Bagleys Springs is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 84.9% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. At 85 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 34 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
6 Bagleys Springs's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 6 Bagleys Springs runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whalebone Lane North/Rose Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2013Most recent
£185,000
+52.0%over 11 years19 November 2002
£121,750
+123.4%over 3 years5 May 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5LD: £192,500 (2020–2017).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 19 years
RM6 5JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.