Get started18 Gregory Road is a detached house in Romford (RM6 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 54 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 13.7% below the 2022 sale of £215,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £215,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 18 Gregory Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Road / Eastern Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£215,500
+76.6%over 15 years16 March 2007
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5JJ: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB