Get started41 Glandford Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4UG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 4th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–158 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
A recent sale: £200,000 in April 2025. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
41 Glandford Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Glandford Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £3,788
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

16 April 2025Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4UG: £400,000 (2025–2021).
49 Glandford Way Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2025
62 Glandford Way Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2024
42 Glandford Way Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2023
64 Glandford Way Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2022
40 Glandford Way Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.3 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB