Get started1 Capstan Close is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 25th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £210,000.
Price for 1 Capstan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
1 Capstan Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,962
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£210,000
+23.5%over 3 years31 January 2020
£170,000
+250.5%over 20 years22 October 1999
£48,500
+47.0%over 4 years25 September 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PY: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.