Get started12 Capstan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 36th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 79.2% above the 2004 sale of £139,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.7% per year over 4 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 4 years.
12 Capstan Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

28 June 2004Most recent
£139,500
+108.2%over 3 years24 November 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PY: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB