Get started46 Capstan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 36th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in August 2025.
46 Capstan Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 23 years.
46 Capstan Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2025Most recent
£220,000
+81.8%over 15 years11 September 2009
£121,000
+0.8%over 6 years25 October 2002
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PY: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.