Get started41 Crucible Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 4th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 21.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £168,000 — fresh data. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 41 Crucible Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goodmayes Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 August 2025Most recent
£168,000
-6.7%over 6 years30 July 2019
£180,000
+38.5%over 9 months29 October 2018
£130,000
+22.6%over 14 years5 January 2004
£106,000
+120.8%over 4 years3 December 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PZ: £245,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.