Get started31 Crucible Close is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 17th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Crucible Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 31 Crucible Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goodmayes Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£230,000
29 January 2016
£230,000
+67.9%over 5 years28 January 2011
£137,000
-23.9%over 2 years30 April 2008
£180,000
+17.3%7 February 2008
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PZ: £245,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.