Get started28 Putney Gardens is a detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 155.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Putney Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
28 Putney Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 28 Putney Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,426
Street avg £4,034
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£255,000
+11.7%over 4 years24 February 2017
£228,250
+23.4%over 2 years21 October 2014
£185,000
+184.6%over 14 years9 December 1999
£65,000
+8.3%over 1 year27 February 1998
£59,995
+9.1%over 2 years27 April 1995
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FF: £352,500 (2023–2019).
1 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2023
26 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
8 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
3 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2021
20 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM6 4AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.