Get started16 Putney Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 54.9% above the 2015 sale of £248,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 13 EPCs).
16 Putney Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Putney Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £4,521
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£248,500
+15.6%over 7 years25 April 2007
£215,000
+38.7%over 4 years20 December 2002
£155,000
+70.3%over 3 years5 November 1999
£91,000
+29.1%over 4 years30 March 1995
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FF: £352,500 (2023–2021).
1 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2023
26 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
28 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2021
8 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
3 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.