Get started9 Westfield Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 23.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Westfield Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
9 Westfield Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,147
Street avg £3,972
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

20 June 2018Most recent
£350,000
+51.5%over 4 years26 June 2013
£231,000
-2.5%over 5 years29 June 2007
£237,000
+9.5%over 2 years27 July 2004
£216,500
+28.3%over 1 year23 August 2002
£168,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BY: £423,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.