Get started17 Westfield Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £437,500 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 17 Westfield Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 17 Westfield Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,972
Street avg £3,980
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£437,500
+130.3%over 18 years2 February 2006
£190,000
+2.7%over 2 years27 January 2004
£185,000
+19.4%over 1 year16 August 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BY: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.