Get started1 Bexley Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 77.6% above the 2011 sale of £340,000. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bexley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Bexley Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £3,928
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2011Most recent
£340,000
+64.3%over 10 years21 December 2000
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FD: £535,000 (2025–2022).
24 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2025
23 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2024
4 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2023
5 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2022
2 Bexley Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4SA
Closest school
0.4 km
Grove Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.