Get started7 Sherman Gardens is a property in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4AX). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
7 Sherman Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£235,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 1 year.
28 November 2003Most recent
£235,000
+17.2%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

14 June 2002
£200,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AX: £400,000 (2025–2022).
30 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
94 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2024
11 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2024
10 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2022
1 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2022
RM6 4BP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.