Get started7 The Chestnuts is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 The Chestnuts has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 7 The Chestnuts lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £4,322
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£280,000
+18.6%over 3 years8 May 2015
£236,000
+26.5%over 8 years22 September 2006
£186,500
+59.4%over 4 years2 September 2002
£117,000
+78.6%over 3 years18 December 1998
£65,500
+2.4%over 12 months19 December 1997
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UE: £314,000 (2023–2015).
4 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Feb 2023
8 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Sept 2022
2 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Nov 2020
5 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Mar 2020
10 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM4 1LX
Roding Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.