Get started5 The Chestnuts is an end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £275,000.
5 The Chestnuts sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
5 The Chestnuts is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,508
Street avg £4,335
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

5 March 2020Most recent
£275,000
+66.7%over 15 years30 July 2004
£165,000
+65.0%over 2 years28 September 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UE: £314,000 (2023–2015).
4 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Feb 2023
8 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Sept 2022
2 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Nov 2020
7 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Jan 2019
10 The Chestnuts Ongar Road Abridge Romford
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RM4 1HB
Roding Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.