Get startedCarrington is a five-bedroom detached house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Today's modelled estimate of £885,000 sits 115.9% above the 2013 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
Carrington valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£885,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Carrington lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £4,240
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2013Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1EJ: £800,000 (2025–2025).
Rowan House Stapleford Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jun 2025
1 Valley Drive Stapleford Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Mar 2025
Tara Stapleford Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Feb 2025
Stapleford Hall Stapleford Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Cobbs Cottage Stapleford Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Jan 2025
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RM4 1EF
The Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB