Get started19 Alderwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Alderwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
19 Alderwood Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Alderwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,889
Street avg £6,106
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£318,000
+44.5%over 2 years11 July 2013
£220,000
+65.4%over 10 years28 November 2002
£133,000
+82.4%over 6 years22 December 1995
£72,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DH: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.