Get started12 Alderwood Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £385,000.
Price for 12 Alderwood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 12 Alderwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £5,995
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2023Most recent
£385,000
+83.3%over 11 years31 August 2011
£210,000
+12.3%over 8 years27 June 2003
£187,000
+122.6%over 3 years23 July 1999
£83,995
+18.3%over 3 years1 December 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DH: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.