Get started18 Alderwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 11.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Alderwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
Price for 18 Alderwood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 18 Alderwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,727
Street avg £6,022
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

22 October 2020Most recent
£370,000
+12.1%over 4 years5 August 2016
£330,000
+57.1%over 4 years9 December 2011
£210,000
+18.0%over 5 years31 March 2006
£178,000
+43.0%over 4 years7 February 2002
£124,500
+84.0%over 5 years26 April 1996
£67,680
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DH: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM4 1LX
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.